9th ParliamentArticlesMembers of Parliamentparliament

Has your MP earned their sitting allowances?

Daniel Chigundu

Parliament resumed sitting this year (2019) on the 29th of January from a Christmas break and so far the National Assembly had 9 sittings excluding committee meetings and public hearings.

Legislators in Zimbabwe are paid about $75 in sitting allowances outside their monthly salaries for each day they sit on Parliament business regardless of their contribution or lack of it.

Some legislators, however, just come to the House, get their names marked and they leave, while others sit throughout the sessions but never say anything.

Now that Parliament is on another break up to the 5th of March, have you checked to see if your legislator has said anything during these past 9 sittings to deserve their sitting allowances?

According to the Hansard, a true copy of what happens in the National Assembly and compiled by the Parliament’s Hansard reporters, not many legislators earned their sitting allowances in the past sittings this year (29, 30 and 31 January, 5,6,7,12, 13 and 14 February).

For the purpose of this article, participation refers to such things as contributing to debates, raising a point of order, a point of privileges, asking questions or seconding a motion and we are not including ministers and deputy ministers.

Below listed are names of legislators who participated in the National Assembly for the last 9 sittings from 29th of January to 14 February and if your legislator is not on the below list, then he didn’t say anything.

And if your legislator attended all the 9 sittings but did not participate then he is entitled to $675 (Sitting Allowances) and fuel coupons for just coming to sit in the National Assembly and they are many of them.

 

Tuesday 29 January 2019

Innocent Gonese (Mutare Central) and Joseph Chinotimba (Buhera South) are the only legislators who spoke in the National Assembly the other time was spent by Justice Minister Ziyambi Ziyambi on the Second Reading of the Companies and Other Entities Bill up until adjournment of the sitting on the day.

 

Wednesday 30 January 2019

Prosper Mutseyami (Dangamvura-Chikanga), Innocent Gonese (Mutare Central), Madodana Sibanda (Gwanda North), Marko Raidza (Mberengwa East), Ronald Robson Nyathi (Shurugwi North), Caston Matewu (Marondera Central), Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Prince Dubeko Sibanda (Binga North), Murisi Zwizwai (Harare Central), Regai Tsunga (Mutasa South), Masango Matambanadzo (Kwekwe Central), Trevor Saruwaka (Mutasa Central), Temba Mliswa (Norton), Tendai Biti (Harare East), David Musabayana (Wedza North), Paurina Mpariwa (Proportional Representation), Tendai Nyabani (Rushinga), Shakespear Hamauswa (Warren Park), Ruth Labode (Proportional Representation), Sibonile Nyamudeza (Chipinge West), Lynette Karenyi (Proportional Representation), Vairet Nhari (Proportional Representation), Lindiwe Maphosa (Proportional Representation), Johnson Madhuku (Bikita East), Anele Ndebele (Magwegwe), Willias Madzimure (Kambuzuma), Jennifer Mhlanga (Proportional Representation), Bacillia Majaya (Proportional Representation), Simbaneuta Mudarikwa (Uzumba), Gabuza Joel Gabbuza (Binga South), Takundwa Masenda (Hurungwe East), Misheck Mataranyika (Makoni South), Levi Mayihlome (Umzingwane), Muchineripi Chinyanganya (Kadoma Central), Magna Mudyiwa (Mudzi West), Manoki Mtokozisi Mpofu (Silobela), Alum Mpofu (Mberengwa South), Chido Madiwa (Mutasa North), Kucaca Phulu (Nkulumane), Marian Chombo (Zvimba North), Mail Nkomo (Proportional Representation), Kenneth  Musanhi (Bindura North)  

Total 42

 

Thursday 31 January 2019

Prince Dubeko Sibanda (Binga North), Togarepi Pupurai (Gutu South), Goodlucky Kwaramba (Proportional Representation), Temba Mliswa (Norton), Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Paurina Mpariwa (Proportional Representation), Lynette Karenyi (Proportional Representation), Teedzai Percy Muchimwe (Mutare West), Joseph Chinotimba (Buhera South), Willias Madzimure (Kambuzuma), Joyce Makonya (Proportional Representation), Joshua Kurt Sacco (Chimanimani East), Simbaneuta Mudarikwa (Uzumba), Shakespear Hamauswa (Warren Park), Marian Chombo (Zvimba North), Robson Ronald Nyathi (Shurugwi North), Trevor Saruwaka (Mutasa Central), Elizabeth Masuku ( Proportional Representation), Miriam Chikukwa (Proportional Representation)

Total 19

 

Tuesday 05 February 2019

Job Sikhala (Zengeza West), Obedingwa Mguni (Mangwe), Anele Ndebele (Magwegwe), Tatenda Mavetera (Proportional Representation), Prince Dubeko Sibanda (Binga North), Josiah Sithole (Bikita South), Staff Sibanda (Proportional Representation), Colleta Mutambisi (Proportional Representation), Samuel Banda (Mt. Pleasant), Ringisai Gumbwanda (Zaka West), Goodlucky Kwaramba (Proportional Representation), Caston Matewu (Marondera Central), Ferescah Nhambo (Proportional Representation), Susan Madziva (Proportional Representation), Willias Madzimure (Kambuzuma), Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Simbaneuta Mudarikwa (Uzumba), Brian Dube (Gweru Urban), Dingumuzi Phuti (Bulilima West)

Total 19

 

Wednesday 06 February 2019

Nomathemba Ndlovu (Proportional Representation), Paurina Mpariwa (Proportional Representation), Edwin Mushoriwa (Dzivarasekwa), Ilos Nyoni (Bulawayo East), Virginia Zengeya (Proportional Representation), Kennedy Dinar (Glen View North), Dickson Tarusenga (St Mary’s), Alum Mpofu (Mberengwa South), Gift Banda (Lobengula), Prosper Mutseyami (Dangamvura-Chikanga), Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Torerai Moyo (Gokwe-Chireya), Phelela Masuku (Nketa), Prince Dubeko Sibanda (Binga North), Peter Chingosho (Headlands), Stephen Kabozo (Mt Darwin-South), Dorothy Mashonganyika (Proportional Representation), Willias Madzimure (Kambuzuma), Muchineripi Chinyanganya (Kadoma Central), Anele Ndebele (Magwegwe), Lynette Karenyi (Proportional Representation), Gabuza Joel Gabbuza (Binga South), Kucaca Phulu (Nkulumane), Masango Matambanadzo (Kwekwe Central), Mail Nkomo (Proportional Representation), Dingumuzi Phuti (Bulilima West), Regai Tsunga (Mutare South), Jennifer Mhlanga (Proportional Representation), Stars Mathe (Nkayi South), David Tekeshe (Makoni Central), David Musabayana (Wedza North), Dingilizwe Tshuma (Emakhandeni-Entumbane), Matewu Mathias Mlambo (Chipinge East), Tendai Nyabani (Rushinga), Banda Gift (Lobengula)

Total 34

 

Thursday 07 February 2019

Misheck Mataranyika (Makoni South), Temba Mliswa (Norton), Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Claudious Maronge (Masvingo South), Vairet Nhari (Proportional Representation), Job Sikhala (Zengeza West), Chido Sanyatwe (Nyanga North), Nyarai Tsuura (Proportional Representation), Tawanda Tungamirai (Zvimba East), Miriam Chikukwa (Proportional Representation), Marian Chombo (Zvimba North), Ephraim Gwanongedza (Chivi Central), Sydney Chidamba (Mazowe Central), Obedingwa Mguni (Mangwe), Noveti Muponora (Mt Darwin-North)

Total 15

 

Tuesday 12 February 2019

David Tekeshe (Makoni Central), Job Sikhala (Zengeza West), Obedingwa Mguni (Mangwe), Goodlucky Kwaramba (Proportional Representation), Barbara Rwodzi (Chirumanzu), Temba Mliswa (Norton), Dingumuzi Phuti (Bulilima West), Emma Ncube (Proportional Representation), Emma Ncube (Proportional Representation, Joshua Murire (Musikavanhu), Ellina Shirichena (Proportional Representation), Marian Chombo (Zvimba North), Edwin Mushoriwa (Dzivarasekwa), Muchineripi Chinyanganya (Kadoma Central), Elia Musakwa (Bikita West), Raymore Machingura (Chipinge Central), Ozias Bvute (Goromonzi North), Goodlucky Kwaramba (Proportional Representation)

Total 18

 

Wednesday 13 February 2019

Gabuza Joel Gabbuza (Binga South), Paurina Mpariwa (Proportional Representation), Prince Dubeko Sibanda (Binga North), Brian Dube (Gweru Urban), Remigious Matangira (Bindura South), Enock Porusingazi (Chipinge South), Wellington Chikombo ( Glen Norah), Ellina Shirichena (Proportional Representation), Farai Musikavanhu (Chiredzi West), Job Sikhala (Zengeza West), James Chidakwa (Mabvuku-Tafara), James Munetsi (Makoni North), Rueben Chikudo (Goromonzi South), Tendai Nyabani (Rushinga), Edwin Mushoriwa (Dzivarasekwa), Tobias Kashambe (Seke), Settlement Chikwinya (Mbizo), Charles Moyo (Pelandaba-Mpopoma), Johnson Madhuku (Bikita East), Murisi Zwizwai (Harare Central), Ruth Labode (Proportional Representation), Josephine Shava (Proportional Representation), Prosper Mutseyami (Dangamvura-Chikanga), Joyce Makonya (Proportional Representation), Regai Tsunga (Mutasa South), Trevor Saruwaka (Mutasa Central), Obedingwa Mguni (Mangwe), Temba Mliswa (Norton), Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Innocent Gonese (Mutare Central), Willias Madzimure (Kambuzuma), Lynette Karenyi (Proportional Representation), Omega Sibanda (Vungu), David Tekeshe (Makoni Central), Colleta Mutambisi (Proportional Representation), David Musabayana (Wedza North), Muchaneta Spiwe Mchenje (Proportional Representation)

Total 37

 

Thursday 14 February 2019

Dingumuzi Phuti (Bulilima West), Prince Dubeko Sibanda (Binga North), Joseph Chinotimba (Buhera South), Paurina Mpariwa (Proportional Representation), Jasmine Toffa (Proportional Representation), Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Abele Ndebele (Magwegwe), Pupurai Togarepi ( Gutu South), Bacillia Majaya (Proportional Representation), Goodlucky Kwaramba (Proportional Representation), David Musabayana (Wedza North), Cecil Kashiri (Magunje)

Total 11

Show More

Daniel Chigundu

Daniel Chigundu is a male journalist in Zimbabwe and has been practising since September 2009. He used to the editor for The Business Connect (newspaper) in Harare, has his own news website Tourism Focus which is biased towards the tourism sector. Daniel is also working with Magamba Network on their project called Open Parliament where they do live coverage of Parliamentary activities on Twitter and Facebook. He is currently the secretary-general of the Zimbabwe Parliamentary Journalists Forum, is a member of Zimbabwe Small Broadcasters Association and a board member of Digital Communication Network. He holds a Diploma in Communication and Journalism from the Christian College of Southern Africa (CCOSA), a certificate in Youth leadership training from the Friedrich Ebert Stiftung (FES), a certificate in Citizen Journalism from Magamba Network and is currently a first-year student at Zimbabwe Open University studying for a Bachelor of Arts Honours in Ethics and Organisational Leadership.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when new articles are published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.
Close