2018 Elections9th ParliamentMembers of Parliamentmpparliament

MPs who earned their sitting allowances in March

#ActiveMPs

By Daniel Chigundu

Parliament is currently on a month-long break (from the 21st of March to the 7th of May), and we take this opportunity to give you a list of names of legislators who were active in the past House sittings.

In our first issue of this series, we highlighted names of legislators who had participated in the National Assembly covering the period 29th of January to 14 February (2019).

And in this edition, we are focusing on the 9 House sittings covering the period from 5th to 21st of March (2019).

If your legislators are not doing feedback meetings it is probably because they did not participate in the National Assembly and therefore have nothing to report back to you.

However, this resource is important as it reveals the list of legislators who are coming to Parliament, stay in hotels, and get fuel coupons, paid a monthly salary of $2000 and sitting allowances of $75 for each day they sit on Parliament business.

If your legislators attended all the 9 National Assembly House sitting (5th to 21st of March) and did not participate then they are entitled to $675 each in sitting allowances for just coming to sit in Parliament.

Participation for purposes of this series refers to such things as contributing to debates, raising a point of order, point of privileges, asks questions on Wednesdays or seconding motions.

Please note that we are not looking at participation in Portfolio Committee meetings and we are only looking at ordinary legislators who are not Ministers, Deputy Ministers or even Ministers of State.

The list below is confirmed by the Hansard which is a true copy of what happens in Parliament

 

Tuesday 5 March 2019

Temba Mliswa (Norton), Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Job Sikhala (Zengeza West), Tendai Biti (Harare East), Innocent Gonese (Mutare Central), Priscilla Misihairabwi-Mushonga (Proportional Representation), Edmond Mkaratigwa (Shurugwi South), Key Sonny Mguni (Bubi), Obedingwa Mguni (Mangwe), Marian Chombo (Zvimba North), Prosper Mutseyami (Dangamvura-Chikanga)

 

Wednesday 6 March 2019

Prosper Mutseyami (Dangamvura –Chikanga), Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Ruth Labode (Proportional Representation), Dingumuzi Phuti (Bulilima West), Leonard Chikomba (Gokwe-Kabuyuni), Innocent Gonese (Mutare Central), Job Sikhala (Zengeza West), Torerayi Moyo (Gokwe-Chireya), Settlement Chikwinya (Mbizo), Levi Mayihlome (Umzingwane), Willias Madzimure (Kambuzuma), Erick Murayi (Highfield East), Jefry Ngome (Mutare South), Masango Matambanadzo (Kwekwe Central), Regai Tsunga (Mutasa South), Molly Mkadla (Proportional Representation), Anele Ndebele (Magwegwe), Andrew Nkani (Chakari), Edwin Mushoriwa (Dzivarasekwa), Nyikadzino Jonah Sewera (Murewa West), Bacillia Majaya (Proportional Representation), Soul Dzuma (Buhera West), Soda Zhemu (Muzarabani North), Nyaradzai Mago (Proportional Representation), Lynette Karenyi (Proportional Representation), Samuel Banda (Mt Pleasant), Rueben Chikudo (Goromonzi (South), Paurina Mpariwa (Proportional Representation), Marian Chombo (Zvimba North), Trevor Saruwaka (Mutasa Central), Brian Dube (Gweru Urban), Obedingwa Mguni (Mangwe), Cecil Kashiri (Magunje) Gabuza Joel Gabbuza (Binga South).

 

Thursday 7 March 2019

Masango Matambanadzo (Kwekwe Central), Paurina Mpariwa (Proportional Representation), Job Sikhala (Zengeza West), Anele Ndebele (Magwegwe), Raymore Machingura (Chipinge Central), Marian Chombo (Zvimba North), Gabuza Joel Gabbuza (Binga South), Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Chido Madiwa (Mutasa North),  Willias Madzimure (Kambuzuma), Edwin Mushoriwa (Dzivarasekwa), Kenneth Musanhi (Bindura North), David Musabayana (Hwedza North), Charles Moyo (Pelandaba-Mpopoma)

 

Tuesday 12 March 2019

Jonathan Samukange (Mudzi South), Pupurai Togarepi (Gutu South), Priscilla Misihairabwi-Mushonga (Proportional Representation), Settlement Chikwinya (Mbizo), Kucaca Phulu (Nkulumane), Willias Madzimure (Kambuzuma), Temba Mliswa (Norton), Rossy Mpofu (Proportional Representation), Joseph Chinotimba (Buhera South),Masango Matambanadzo (Kwekwe Central), Dought Ndiweni (Hurungwe Central), Lynette Karenyi (Proportional Representation), Regai Tsunga (Mutasa South), Marko Raidza (Mberengwa East), Muchineripi Chinyanganya (Kadoma Central), Marian Chombo (Zvimba North), David Musabayana (Hwedza North), Prosper Mutseyami (Dangamvura-Chikanga), Charles Moyo (Pelandaba-Mpopoma), Ruth Labode (Proportional Representation), Obedingwa Mguni (Mangwe), Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Prince Dubeko-Sibanda (Binga North), Cecil Kashiri (Magunje).

 

Wednesday 13 March 2019

Edwin Mushoriwa (Dzivarasekwa), Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Brian Dube (Gweru Urban), David Musabayana (Hwedza North), Bacillia Majaya (Proportional Representation), Torerai Moyo (Gokwe-Chireya), Settlement Chikwinya (Mbizo), Shakespear Hamauswa (Warren Park), Remigious Matangira (Bindura South), Murisi Zwizwai (Harare Central), Constance Chihururu (Proportional Representation), Lynette Karenyi (Proportional Representation), Marian Chombo (Zvimba North), Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Amos Chibaya (Mkoba), Innocent Gonese (Mutare Central), Prince Dubeko-Sibanda (Binga North), Stars Mathe (Nkayi South), Jasmine Toffa (Proportional Representation), Sichelesile Mahlangu (Pumula), Chido Madiwa (Mutasa North), Nicola Watson (Bulawayo Central), Shakespear Hamauswa (Warren Park), Lillian Zemura (Proportional Representation), Masango Matambanadzo (Kwekwe Central), Virginia Zengeya (Proportional Representation), Torerai Moyo (Gokwe-Chireya), Elizabeth Shongedza (Proportional Representation), Justice Mayor Wadyajena (Gokwe-Nembudziya), Consilia Chinanzvavana (Proportional Representation), Perseviarance Zhou (Proportional Representation), Colleta Mutambisi (Proportional Representation), Muchineripi Chinyanganya (Kadoma Central), Lindiwe Maphosa (Proportional Representation), Earthrage Kureva (Epworth), Nyaradzai Mago (Proportional Representation), Molly Mkadla (Proportional Representation), Roselyn Makoni (Proportional Representation), Kennedy Dinar (Glen View North), Levi Mayihlome (Umzingwane), Regai Tsunga (Mutasa South), Edwin Mushoriwa (Dzivarasekwa), Shakespear Hamauswa (Warren Park), Kucaca Phulu (Nkulumane), Gabuza Joel Gabbuza (Binga South), Marian Chombo (Zvimba North), Obedingwa Mguni (Mangwe), Prosper Mutseyami (Dangamvura-Chikanga)

 

Thursday 14 March 2019

Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Willias Madzimure (Kambuzuma), Temba Mliswa (Norton), Tapiwa Mashakada (Hatfield), Simbaneuta Mudarikwa (Uzumba), Alum Mpofu (Mberengwa South), Raymore Machingura (Chipinge Central), Marian Chombo (Zvimba North), Muchaneta Spiwe Muchenje (Proportional Representation), Chido Madiwa (Mutasa North), Shakespear Hamauswa (Warren Park), David Musabayana (Hwedza North), Muchineripi Chinyanganya (Kadoma Central), Tendai Biti (Harare East), Kindness Paradza (Makonde)

 

Tuesday 19 March 2019

Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Edwin Mushoriwa (Dzivarasekwa), Remigious Matangira (Bindura South), Temba Mliswa (Norton), Job Sikhala(Zengeza West), Freddy Kapuyu (Mhondoro-Mubaira), Prince Dubeko-Sibanda (Binga North), David Musabayana (Hwedza North), Prosper Mutseyami (Dangamvura-Chikanga), Tendai Biti (Harare East), Chido Madiwa (Mutasa North), Allan Norman Markham (Harare North), Joyce Makonya (Proportional Representation), Masango Matambanadzo (Kwekwe Central), Lynette Karenyi (Proportional Representation), Kucaca Phulu (Nkulumane).

 

Wednesday 20 March 2019

Marian Chombo (Zvimba North), Anele Ndebele (Magwegwe), Dingumuzi Phuti (Bulilima West), Chido Madiwa (Mutasa North), Stephen Kabozo (Mt Darwin South), Temba Mliswa (Norton), Job Sikhala (Zengeza West), Bacillia Majaya (Proportional Representation), Torerai Moyo (Gokwe-Chireya), Stars Mathe (Nkayi South), Stella Ndlovu (Luveve), Ophias Murambiwa (Zaka West), Angeline Chipato (Proportional Representation), Innocent Gonese (Mutare Central), Maxwell Mavhunga (Chitungwiza South), Kucaca Phulu (Nkulumane), Alum Mpofu (Mberengwa South), Prosper Mutseyami (Dangamvura Chikanga), Settlement Chikwinya (Mbizo), Sixtone Khumalo (Tsholotsho North), Catherine Gozho (Proportional Representation), Masango Matambanadzo (Kwekwe Central), Murisi Zwizwai (Harare Central), Mathias Matewu Mlambo (Chipinge East), Lloyd Mukapiko (Redcliff), Susan Matsunga (Mufakose), Esther Chikuni (Proportional Representation), Phelela Masuku (Nketa), Muchineripi Chinyanganya (Kadoma Central), Anele Ndebele (Magwegwe), Nicola Watson (Bulawayo Central), Levi Mayihlome (Umzingwane), Joanah Mamombe (Harare West), Lynette Karenyi (Proportional Representation), Soul Dzuma (Buhera West), Gabuza Joel Gabbuza (Binga South), Kenneth Musanhi (Bindura North), Obedingwa Mguni (Mangwe) Thabitha Khumalo (Proportional Representation), Tapera Saizi (Muzarabani South)

 

Thursday 21 March 2019

Temba Mliswa (Norton), David Musabayana (Hwedza North), Dexter Nduna (Chegutu West), Edwin Mushoriwa (Dzivarasekwa), Regai Tsunga (Mutasa South), Misheck Mataranyika (Makoni South)

Show More

Daniel Chigundu

Daniel Chigundu is a male journalist in Zimbabwe and has been practising since September 2009. He used to the editor for The Business Connect (newspaper) in Harare, has his own news website Tourism Focus which is biased towards the tourism sector. Daniel is also working with Magamba Network on their project called Open Parliament where they do live coverage of Parliamentary activities on Twitter and Facebook. He is currently the secretary-general of the Zimbabwe Parliamentary Journalists Forum, is a member of Zimbabwe Small Broadcasters Association and a board member of Digital Communication Network. He holds a Diploma in Communication and Journalism from the Christian College of Southern Africa (CCOSA), a certificate in Youth leadership training from the Friedrich Ebert Stiftung (FES), a certificate in Citizen Journalism from Magamba Network and is currently a first-year student at Zimbabwe Open University studying for a Bachelor of Arts Honours in Ethics and Organisational Leadership.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.
Close